Skip to Content
0

SAP Information Steward connection to Microsoft CRM

Mar 31, 2017 at 10:06 AM

143

avatar image
Former Member

SAP Information Steward connection to Microsoft CRM

Hello,

Can Information Steward directly/or through Data services read the data from non-SAP systems. E.g MES and MS CRM (Cloud based) ?

Any inputs would be highly appreciated.

Thanks & Regards,
Krupali

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Magesh Subramanian Mar 31, 2017 at 02:04 PM
1

Oh yes. DS/IS can connect to non-SAP systems.Data Services can consume the webservices from the non-SAP system , if available or connect the the underlying Database thru ODBC

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member


Thank you Mangesh for the response.

We tried using the web service and created a Datastore in Data Services Designer using the web services.

However, we donot have the option to import any tables/data after that.

0
Former Member

You will have to use appropriate web-service as a function to extract data from the cloud application. There will be no relational "tables" to import in web service based datastores.

1
Former Member

Hello Jaspreet,

Thanks for the answer. We used the web-service as a function and we are able to import the function.

But now facing difficulties within the data service workflow.

Have you worked on this further - i.e. consuming the data from the web service and display.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 03, 2017 at 06:23 AM
0

Did a quick check and see there is a Microsoft Dynamics ODBC driver available from Microsoft. SAP IS should be able to connect to live Dynamics data via ODBC connection.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Jaspreet for the answer.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 04, 2017 at 09:55 AM
0

My next step would be to get the details for the connection and try to set-up this connection with the mentioned options.

If anyone has more specific details, please keep sharing.

Thank you !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded