Skip to Content
0

How do I create a new crystal report without Crystal Designer programmatically?

Mar 31, 2017 at 07:28 PM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

How do I create a new crystal report without Crystal Designer programmatically?
I do know I need to use the RAS.NET SDK, cause in CR.NET this functionality is not available.
In the developer Guide from SAP Crystal Reports SDK 4.1 RAS.NET I did find the instruction to create a new report:

ISCDReportClientDocument rpt = new ReportClientDocument();
rpt.ReportAppServer = "";
rpt.New();

var path = Path.Combine($"D{Path.VolumeSeparatorChar}{Path.DirectorySeparatorChar}file", "rptTest.rpt");

rpt.SaveAs("rptTest.rpt", Path.GetDirectoryName(path), (int)CdReportClientDocumentSaveAsOptionsEnum.cdReportClientDocumentSaveAsOverwriteExisting);
rpt.Close();

My problems are:

- I dont have a name of a RAS-Server
Without a name it is obvious not possible.

- How can I create a report without this RAS-Server?
In some Froumposts i did read it is possible, but not how I can manage this.

- Are there Tutorials available on how to adjust new created reports? Like how to add Sections, Groups, ...?


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 05, 2017 at 10:00 AM
0

Hi,

I did find a Solution.

      // Create new Report
      var newRptRd = new CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument();
      var newRptRcd = newRptRd.ReportClientDocument;
      newRptRcd.New();
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 31, 2017 at 07:31 PM
0

You can use CR for VS inProc RAS. You can get it from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

First link to integrate into VS all others are for Redist only, do not install them on your DEV PC.

If you want to connect to a BOE Server then you need to get the .NET SDK from SMP with your log on info for your support contract.

CR for VS does not connect to BOE.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 03, 2017 at 04:20 PM
0

Hi Don,

we already use a embeddet version of CR in VS.

We did create all of our reports with the embeddet CR-Designer.
Currently we are using a server-less RAS version, consequently we dont have a RAS or a BOE server.

All i wanna now is:

1. Is it possible to create a report without the help of the Designer?

2. How can I create a new Report without a RAS/BOE server, as well?


There must be a solution.

Or doesn't our version offer this possibility?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded