Skip to Content
0

Renew C4C SSL Client Certificate

Mar 31, 2017 at 08:28 AM

453

avatar image

Hello everyone,

we need to renew our C4C client certificate which is going to expire in a month. I already read the article When and how to update your SAP Cloud for Customer SSL Client Certificate but our situation is different.

We are currently using the scenario C4C – HCI – ERP.
For the Outbound communication (C4C > ERP), we downloaded the C4C client certificate from a communication arrangement and uploaded it in the various integration flows on HCI.

For the Inbound communication (ERP > C4C), in the inbound section of the communication arrangement we uploaded our HCI client certificate provided by SAP.

Is there a way to renew the C4C client certificate (only used for outbound communication) without deleting and reuploading the HCI certificate in every communication arrangement?
Has someone faced this problem?

Thank you
Giulia

01.jpg (27.6 kB)
02.jpg (85.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Giulia Felappi Apr 27 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi all,

sorry for the delay. We found out that uploading the HCI certificate in a single communication arrangement will propagate the certificate for all communication arrangements.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 09, 2017 at 09:43 AM
0

Did you find any solution?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded