Skip to Content
0

No data in Sample App

Mar 31, 2017 at 05:29 AM

130

avatar image

Hi All,

I was able to create a sample project in 5 mins, however, data is missing and I just see the Collections and no data after navigation. Any suggestions?

Regards,

Nagesh

iOS
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Nagesh Caparthy Mar 31, 2017 at 05:53 AM
3

Solved it by Modifying the SSO Mechanism to Basic Auth and it started working.

Regards,

Nagesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Schlosser
Mar 31, 2017 at 08:20 AM
4

Glad it works for you now. One reason for not seeing any data might also be that you are running on a brand-new Mobile Services subscription. Per default the OData sample service is empty. Please log on to the mobile services cockpit, navigate to the 'Developer' tab, and press the 'initialize' and 'generate data' buttons there. We are working on an improvement here so the data is always pre-filled.

Thanks
Andreas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Andreas. For now I have solved it and trying to work on other exercises.

Regards,

Nagesh

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 04, 2017 at 10:01 AM
1

Hi Nagesh,

You can use form-based authentication (SAML) or oAuth also. Both of these work. You need to make sure you generate the project after changing the authentication method.

Also, look for output in the Debug out window. It usually gives enough clues as as of now the SDK is printing lot of information there.

Amit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Thain
Mar 31, 2017 at 07:38 AM
0

Happy you solved it, thanks for sharing

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded