Skip to Content
0

Change error message to warning

Mar 30, 2017 at 09:10 PM

183

avatar image
Former Member

Hey, guys!

Even though I have set message 06 330 as a warning message in customizing, it is still appearing as an error message when I try to create a new PO in ME21N as a copy of a different document type. Am I forgetting something?

I'm pretty sure I've seen this as a warning message in another environment, how can I set this way? Thanks in advance for any help.

SPRO > Materials Management > Purchasing > Environment Data > Define Attributes of System Messages > System messages

01-customizing.png (12.5 kB)
02-message.png (23.1 kB)
03-message.png (18.8 kB)
po | me21n
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Mar 31, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

The Reportsource MM06EF0L_LESEN_REFERENZ has a time stamp of 18.12.2001 17:10:00 SAP

So at least since that date it is a hard coded error message.

Also the long text of the error message is written in a way that it does not fit for a warning message

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Ok. Thank you. :)

0
Jürgen L Mar 30, 2017 at 09:21 PM
0

Please read OSS note 1889233 - Not able to copy Contract from one document to another document

for details on the design along with SAPs recommendation not to change this with a modification.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi! Thanks for you quick answer.

Yes, I have found this note earlyer, that applys to ME31K, also have found this thread regards ME41 that the user says "The enjoy transaction ME21N, for example, allows to convert a PO to another one with a different document type."

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1512534

That's why I decided to post here... Have SAP changed the standard behavior? So it's no longer allowed to use this message as a warning in ME21N? Is there any SAP notes about it?

0