Skip to Content
0

Intercompany Billing EDI Invoice Error - Item: Goods/service number xxxxxx not entered

Mar 30, 2017 at 07:37 PM

440

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

An Idoc is failing for an intercompany billing invoice with below error:

Item: 002 - goods/service number 000000xxxxx not entered.

As I looked at SCN I could find below thread:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2148534

which speaks about the settings in OBCB which are already in place. I also checked the Idoc and segment E1EDP19, qualifier 002 has got a value in IDTNR so I assume that's where system should pick this goods/service number from but it isn't. Any clue where else system is looking for this value? Many thanks.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 02, 2017 at 09:10 PM
0

Hi Sachin,

Many thanks for your reply and sorry for this delay. This is fixed now. Issue was with wrong settings in OBCA (I-e company code in destination address was not right) and therefore system was not picking up the right data from OBCB.

Regards

Salman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 01, 2017 at 09:28 AM
0

Hi,

Could you please check if the Gl account is exist in company code ,for which 002 - goods/service number is assigned.

If the gl account is available then check external material group is created or not for 002 goods/service.(Refer attachement)

external-material-group.jpg


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded