Skip to Content
0

Import NWDI Track to Netweaver Developer Studio

Mar 30, 2017 at 09:38 PM

274

avatar image

Hi,

So I was trying to import some NWDI tracks from a system landscape directory but I'm getting the following error at the time of the import.

Any help will be appreciated,

Thanks in advance.

error.png (50.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Szabolcs Renyo
Apr 12, 2017 at 03:26 PM
1

Hello Diogo,

I'm glad to see that you could import some Development Configuration. As I can see now you have a different error message. To make easier to search for the others please ask a new question with the same primary tag.

Thank you and best regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ervin Szolke
Mar 31, 2017 at 03:23 PM
1

Hi,

ok, thank for checking, then we can rule out that option, so let's check other things.

Normally once SLD can be contacted it checks (based on the NWDI system landscape config of SLD) what CMS has been specified for the given track (you are about to import in your NWDS). Is it possible that that CMS URL is written as localhost:50000 ?

For this go to the SLD web UI (the one that you maintained in your NWDS) and check under "Landscapes" the NWDI system, what further systems have been specified there (likely you find there a CMS entry that points to localhost:50000).

Regards,

Ervin

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your quick reply, sorry for taking so long to update.

So I checked and as you can see in the image the URL is set as localhost:50000, is it possible to change?

l-99a0tmp.png (3.3 kB)
0

Hello,

I would suggest that use FQDN instead of localhost in the CM Services. Please select the affected Development Configuration and press the edit button. After you will be able to change the parameters SLD URL and CM Services URL.

Best Regards,
Szabolcs

1

Changing this configuration will not create any problems to the system, right?

0

Hello,

It will be related only to the selected Development Configuration. Additionally it should point for the same SLD so it should not cause any issue.

Best regards,
Szabolcs

0

Hello Diogo,

did the change resolve your problem ?

Regards

Ervin

0

Hello Ervin and Szabolcs,

We change the address like you told us to do and we were able to import some of the configurations, but not one of them have the components that we want to import. Now we are getting the following error while trying to import that specific track.

Any ideas?

Regards,

Diogo

l-2531tmp.png (104.4 kB)
0
Ervin Szolke
Mar 30, 2017 at 09:41 PM
0

Hi,

when you defined your SLD in NWDS config, then did you specify there localhost:50000 ?

Please use hostname or IP and then retry the devconf import.

Regards

Ervin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply but in NWDS config I put the IP:PORT of SLD infrastructure and It said that it was reachable.

Any ideas?

0

Thanks for your reply but in NWDS config I put the IP:PORT of SLD infrastructure and It said that it was reachable.

Any ideas?

0