Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP - Unified Planning Area

Mar 30, 2017 at 05:36 PM

164

avatar image

Hi,

We are working in SAP 6.0 Unified Planning Area. We want to define an attribute at Customer-Product level, which is Life Cycle Status (LCS). LCS is to be determined from some calculation on ActualsQty. If ActualsQty is "0" for last six months, we want to have a attribute value for LCS as "Obsolete". If we have ActualsQty for last six months only, we want a LCS value as "New Product". If it has more than 6 months consistent history we want to define LCS as "Regular Product". We would like to create Analytic graphs by grouping with LCS status. We are finding the following problem:

1) We are not sure how I can calculate LCS status as keyfigure and populate it into Master Data Attribute which we can select in Analytics Dashboard.

2) We have defined LCS as an attribute, and added that as an attribute in the Customer Product Master Data. However whenever I am adding LCS in planning level in DAYDELIVERY level for CustomerProduct and trying to activate PlanningArea we are getting the following error:

"In calculation 128791155 | DELIVQTY@DAYDELIVERYUOMTO, ensure that the granularity of the output key figure planning level is in sync with the input key figure(s) planning level"

We would like to add LCS in planning level also so that I can get a selection in Analytics.

Please advise.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Apr 04, 2017 at 04:08 PM
0

Hi Atri Kundu,

LCS calculation is a complex configuration required. I suggest to raise OSS message to SAP requesting to create L code.

Refer to this SAP note: Requesting L-Code from SAP

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 31, 2017 at 06:30 AM
0

Hi,

Can you check planning level "DAYDELIVERYUOMTO" and maintain the LCS in Customer Product master data.

DELIVQTY key figure input and output key figure planning levels should be same, then active the planning area.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atri Kundu Mar 31, 2017 at 12:55 PM
0

Hi Vanam,

Thanks. I am getting LCS in the drop down.

However I am not sure how to calculate LCS as a key figure and populate that in the Master Data table of CustomerProduct. Also I would like to have some calculations defined for the attribute at the request level as LCS can be at Product level, CustomerProduct Level etc.

Please advise.

Regards

Atri Kundu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tronson Xu
Apr 04, 2017 at 06:41 AM
0

you could define an attribute key figure for the LCS on the customer product level, then define a L code to calculate the actual deliver qty in the last 6 months to get the LCS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded