Skip to Content
0

Does IBP workbook displays master data more excel limit of 1.1 million

Mar 30, 2017 at 04:50 PM

276

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Will the IBP Workbook display master data more than the excel limit of 1.1 million. For example if we have around 10 million records for a master data will IBP load all the data in the excel or limit it to 1.1 million which is excel limit.

Regards,

Aditya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Apr 13, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

Dear Aditya,

As explained by Jorge, there is a Global Configuration parameter MASTER_DATA_OP->MAX_BATCH_SIZE that controls the number of master data records that can be downloaded from the Excel UI. The parameter has the recommended value of 10000.

You can still increase the parameter value, but please note that you can have some performance implications and possible runtime errors due to lack of memory. You might face issues when opening the workbook, like "An error has occurred on the server".
We would recommend using an HCI Export task to extract the large number of extracted records.

Please review the KBA 2437063 - IBP: Master Data Download Recommendations for Excel

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 30, 2017 at 08:05 PM
0

Hi Aditya

you can use the next parameter, maybe it can help you

MASTER_DATA_OP MAX_BATCH_SIZE

Hope this can help you

Jorge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Apr 04, 2017 at 05:09 PM
0

Hi Aditya,

If you maintain above parameter also planning template can not show more than excel batch size (1,048,576 rows).

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nuane Mazzarino
Apr 05, 2017 at 03:44 PM
0

Hi Aditya,

The limitation exists because of performance reasons, so if you do adjust the parameter, bear that in mind.

Best regards,

Nuane

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded