Skip to Content
0

HCI-DS - Loading a file into IBP. Need to run the flow only when the file is present

Mar 30, 2017 at 05:39 PM

117

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a scenario where i need to process a csv file and load it into IBP.

I need to load the file and archive it as soon as its processed

I have scheduled the job and it fails when the file is not present. Even if we write an exception it is still a failure.

How can we run the task without failure even when the file is not present as it sends unwanted failure emails in production. Can we write a script to skip the dataflow processing without raising an exception?

Thanks!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 09, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

Hi,

You can use wait_for_file function in preload script. It works for this requirement I guess

Thanks,

Anil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nihar Padal Jun 27 at 01:38 PM
0

Hi,

We have the same requirement, can you please send a sample of how did you manage to use wait_for_file functionality in preload script?

Thanks

Nihar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded