Skip to Content
0

Hana Cloud Connector - Installation and working with On-Premise

Mar 30, 2017 at 02:42 PM

119

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have few doubts regarding HCC connecting to On-Premise system.

We are working on HTTP to SOAP scenario. SOAP service - WSDL is taken from SAP PO.

Error- org.apache.cxf.binding.soap.SoapFault: Server Error

HCC-

Installed HCC on my local machine(I can access SAP PO from this machine) and configured using the below URL -

https://www.sap.com/india/developer/tutorials/hcp-cloud-connector-setup.html

Showing reachable but when triggering from POSTMAN, it is not hitting service. Connection issue between HCC and SAP PO.

Doubts-

1) I have installed HCC on my local laptop from where I can access the SAP PO system. Is this step correct? Do I need HCC to be installed on SAP PO server?

2) HCC to SAP PO Connection; some other steps need to be configured?

I am sure issue is with HCC but not sure how to proceed further.

Please suggest, we are stuck.

Thanks,

Nidhi Srivastava

scenario1.jpg (64.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alejandro Isaias
Apr 06, 2017 at 06:46 PM
0

Hi Nidhi,

Are you using the virtual host in your URL tested from POSTMAN to test the connectivity? If yes, it's not possible. You can create in HCI a simple iFlow to test the connectivity from HCI to on-premise system. In the blog A Simple HCI to SAP Cloud Connector to On-Premise Scenario you can find an example.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Mar 30, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

Hello Nidhi,

There is similar thread with the same requirement.Looks like you have to install the connector where PO server is installed.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/166780/http-to-soap-in-hci-the-soap-url-is-generated-from.html

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad,

Yes, but I am not sure about the cloud connector installation on PO Server.

I have installed HCC on my local laptop from where I can access the SAP PO system. Is this step correct? Do I need HCC to be installed on SAP PO server?

Thanks,

Nidhi Srivastava

0
Nidhi Srivastava May 29, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi Experts,

It is working fine now. There was some issue with the IP address of the On-Premise system.

Thanks,

Nidhi Srivastava

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded