Skip to Content
0

Adding empty line

Mar 30, 2017 at 02:41 PM

21

avatar image

Hi,

I'd like to add empty cell in a subreport according to the data.

Example of Data:

ID Name

1 Joe

2 John

5 Bill

Example of output in crystal repport:

1-Joe 2-John 3-<Empty> 4-<Empty> 5-Bill

Any idea?

Best regards,

Hugo St-Louis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Mar 30, 2017 at 05:07 PM
0

Hi Hugo,

Crystal can't insert a record into a report if that record doesn't exist. To work around this, have a lookup table that has all of the IDs. Link the lookup table into the report or in a view using an Outer Join. Now you should get a record for each ID regardless if they are assigned to a person or not.

Good luck,

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hugo St-Louis Mar 30, 2017 at 07:18 PM
0

Good thanx :-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded