Skip to Content
0

Connection - Could not find SBO that match the connection string

Mar 30, 2017 at 11:50 AM

807

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I added the connection string in the properties. But still i am getting this error.

How to fix this?

error-code.jpg (363.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Mar 30, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi Jane,

Make sure that Business One Application is opened.

Also try to Run Visual Studio and SAP Business One as 'Administrator' and test the issue again.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I opened both SAP B1 and visual studio as administrator but still the same error.

0

Hi Jane,

Are you running 32-Bit SAP Client or 64-Bit?

If 32- Bit, change the Application Platform in Visual Studio From 'Any CPU' to 'x86' and check the issue again.

If 64- Bit, change the Application Platform in Visual Studio From 'Any CPU' to 'x64' and check the issue again.

Also make sure, Connection String is provided correctly under 'Command Line Arguments'

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0

Solved thanks

0
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Mar 30, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

Hi Jane,

Try to Run Visual Studio as 'Administrator' and test the issue again.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks ankit,

I run the visual studio as administrator but still the same error.

0