Skip to Content
-2

question on custom database table updation

Mar 30, 2017 at 11:51 AM

94

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have created a new custom database table and I want to upload 100k records into that custom table , I know we can update that custom table by writing a custom program which reads the records from excel sheet into an internal and update that custom database table from that internal table . Is there any better option or any other way for doing that.

Thanks,

rg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi ,

If you are aware of BRF+ decision table these decision tables have this option where we can upload the table contents using an excel sheet. I am looking for some thing like that.

Thanks,rg

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Richard Harper Mar 30, 2017 at 01:02 PM
0

LSMW ?

Rich

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rich,

Thanks for your reply

Yes I am aware of this option I am looking for some option like we can upload all the contents in excel with the help of excel sheet.

thanks,

rg

0
Raghu Govindarajan Mar 30, 2017 at 05:51 PM
0

You can also try third party tools like Innowera and Winshuttle.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey are you using this tool in your company ? btw its a nice tool..

0
Amol Samte Mar 31, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0

For this bunch of records...program is best way...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded