Skip to Content
0

Attachment using Fiori App "Request Maintenance" cannot be found in Backend Tcode IQS3

Mar 30, 2017 at 11:38 AM

211

avatar image

Dear all,

During the creation of a notification using the App "Request Maintenance" on iPad, I have inserted a picture as attachment. Now this cannot be found in backend using the transaction Tcode: IQS3.

Do you experimented same issue in the past? How did you solve it? Or how attachment made on Fiori work in S4HANA

We are on S4HANA 1511 SP2

Thanks!

Syl

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Sylo.

This question seems specific to the referenced app, Request Maintenance. The "SAP Fiori launchpad" primary tag should generally be used for questions related to the Launchpad functionality itself, and not to app-specific questions. Your application doesn't have a primary tag on its own. So the secondary tag "SAP Fiori for SAP S/4HANA" would be good as the primary tag for any future app-specific questions related to these kinds of apps.

That said, I did search to see if we have any reports of your issue and couldn't find any at all. So I would recommend opening a support incident using the support component as defined in the Fiori Apps Library here. For ease of reference, the component for this app is PM-FIO.

Thanks,

Keith Nunn
SAP Product Support

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Daws Apr 07, 2017 at 04:54 PM
0

If it allowed you to save the notification with the attachment, then the attachment configuration is probably complete. It could be that you don't have the notification type configured so that the attachments are showing when you are displaying it. If the attachment worked, then you should be able to find it in transaction CV04N.

Regards,

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jocelyn Dart
Apr 06, 2017 at 09:38 AM
0

Hi Syl

The App Documentation mentions that the upload of attachments requires some configuration... I would guess that this configuration controls where the attachment is stored.

"To configure the upload of attachments, make the appropriate settings in view /PLMI/V_DIR_ATT"

Suggest you check what has been configured for your system.

Rgds

Jocelyn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded