Skip to Content
0

solution manager create solution best practice

Mar 30, 2017 at 11:22 AM

90

avatar image
Former Member

dear ,

i have a landscape contains (PRD,QA,DEV,BW,SOL) application servers

now i create solution in solution manager to able to generate EWA report and other tasks

my question is --- what is the best practice to create solution in solution manager

create one solution and include every system in it or create more than one solution

thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Mar 31, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi,

I'm usually creating solution for each product / landscape. Based on provided information I would create 3 solutions:
Solution 1 - ERP: PRD, QA, DEV

Solution 2 - BW: PRD, QA, DEV

Solution 3 - Solution Manager

I think it's easy to maintain this way, but I believe in complex environment you may want to organize it differently.

Best regards

Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 01, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

very useful info
many thanks

Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Diebold
Apr 03, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

Hi,
this recomendation is good practice in 7.1 for EWA solutions. It isn't if you want to document end-2-end processes in solutions or if you are in 7.2. There you should have all systems of a connect landscape in one solution as a rule.

Kind Regards
Andreas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks Andreas

0