Skip to Content
0

IDM GRC error

Mar 30, 2017 at 11:10 AM

143

avatar image
Former Member

Hello IDM Experts,

I am trying to connect IDM and GRC, and done all the initial configurations.

now when submitting a request from IDM getting below error. I have validated the required Web service is active in GRC.

putNextEntry failed storingcn=IDMTEST013,ou=useraccessrequest,o=grc

Exception from Add operation:javax.naming.CommunicationException: [LDAP: error code 2 - (GRC User Access Request:2:(500)SRT)]; remaining name 'cn=IDMTEST013,ou=useraccessrequest,o=grc'

Appreciate your help!

Thanks!

Saurabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Saurabh,

you have closed the question, but you have not yet accepted an answer as the correct one (even if it's your own). This is how others can find the solution easier, so please choose an answer and click the button "Accept" underneath it to highlight it.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

0
Former Member

Hi Steffi,

Thanks for your note. i have accepted it.

Thanks!

Saurabh

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 06:20 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks for the help, Issue has been resolved. it was issue with Web service our BASIS team fixed it.

thanks!

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove Mar 30, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

It has been a while since I worked with this, but I would double check the VDS configuration to make sure that you have the correct starting point configured. Either the VDS DN or the DN specified in the GRC PF is wrong.

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 31, 2017 at 09:12 AM
0

Hi Matt,

Can you please direct me once where can i confirm that.

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chenyang Xiong Apr 03, 2017 at 01:59 AM
0

Saurabh

Have you checked the VDS operation logs and see what's happening there? You should be able to find accurate errors from there.

Cheers

Chenyang

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Chenyang,

Below is the message I am getting in VDS

EndPoint:http://XXXXX.XXXX:8000/sap/bc/srt/rfc/sap/grac_user_acces_ws/600/grac_user_acces_ws/grac_user_acces_ws Enabling SSL Exception in GRC WS API call:(500)SRT *** Fetch result code *** Operation result: 2 Exception: (GRC User Access Request:2:(500)SRT) Returning: opResult:2,info: ((GRC User Access Request:2:(500)SRT))

Thanks!

Saurabh

0