Skip to Content
0

Incorrect delivery note number in MIRO

Mar 30, 2017 at 11:04 AM

347

avatar image

Dear community, dear experts

At entering a PO (or several POs) to verify the invoice, SOMETIMES we get an incorrect "delivery note number".

This is the incorrect case...

... but sometimes we get it right !

It happens randomly so I guess it might be a NOTE related to this problem... but I don't find any.

Anybody with similar issue that fixed it?

Thank you very much in advance.

David Rodríguez

1.jpg (48.0 kB)
2.jpg (26.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 30, 2017 at 11:31 AM
0

yes this note deals with cases where a number is stored truncated.

It does not explicitly mention your case, but your case could just be the root cause before it gets stored.

I would recommend to apply this note, plus this 2440396 - MM-IV: Correction report for SAP Note 1370587

and then retest. If your issue still appears then report it as incident to the SAP Support.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for add this info.

For sure it will be helpful!

0
David Rodríguez de Francisco Mar 30, 2017 at 11:16 AM
0

I'm looking at this note:

2346126 - Field XBLNR saved incorrectly

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 30, 2017 at 07:40 PM
0

Good day David

Did you resolve this issue? If yes, please let us know how. Currently I'm facing the same problem.

I will thank you for your replay.

Best regards

Daniel Lezama

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, I did.

Just have a look into these two notes we mentioned.

2440396 - MM-IV: Correction report for SAP Note 1370587

2346126 - Field XBLNR saved incorrectly

1