Skip to Content

System requirements Screen Personas 2.0

Mar 30, 2017 at 10:39 AM


avatar image

SAP Screen Personas v2.0 SP03 is installed on our system since January 2016.

This environment will be updated in 2017 to EhP8, SAP_BASIS 7.50, Kernel 7.45 or 7.49. For SAP Screen Personas, we have planned a migration to the version 3.0 SP04 or higher, not immediately but before December 31st 2018.

The system requirements for SAP Screen Personas v2.0 is explained in a Knowledge Base Article - Updated on May 25, 2016 21:55. I didn't find in this note our new environment (SAP_BASIS 7.50).

Can anybody confirm that the old version SAP Screen Personas v2.0 will be continue to run on this new environment described above ?


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Mar 31, 2017 at 11:38 PM

It will work, no worries.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


We recently upgraded our SAP system to EhP8, SAP_BASIS 7.50. We have Screen Personas 2.0 version SP4 and most transactions work correctly.

However the SAP Enjoy transactions (ME23N, QE51N, etc) only display empty screens except for the top toolbars. On the ECC system they work ok, the same with the old versions (ME23, QE51).

Could you kindly give me any suggestion?

Thank you very much in advance.


I think this needs a support incident. Please create one for component BC-PER-RT-SIL.

Bartosz Jarkowski Mar 30, 2017 at 11:02 AM

I could find NW 7.5 in PAM for Screen Personas 2.0, but just to be on a safe side I would contact SAP Support (under XX-SER-REL).

Best regards


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded