Skip to Content
0

yC4C: Characteristics to a Key Figure

Mar 30, 2017 at 10:09 AM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Is there a way to convert a characteristic field to a Key Figure? I need this for survey's field called "Answer Text". I want to add this in the column but the Answer Text values are added in the column header, not in the rows.

Is this possible?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arthur Hanauer
Dec 15, 2017 at 02:42 PM
1

Hi Marc,

Currently, Cloud for Customer system does not support the conversion of a characteristic field to a key figure field.

I also checked and accordingly to the way the system was designed, key figures field supports only numerical values, which can be used to create calculations, sums, etc. Characteristics are a series of field types which does not involves values that can be used to perform calculations.

I hope I could clarify the behavior of both types of data in the system for you.

Have a great weekend ahead !

Arthur Hanauer

Support Consultant, SAP Cloud Support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinita Sinha
Feb 12 at 05:08 PM
0

Hi Marc

Since yours is a text field, I would like to know why you want this to be a Key Figure. KFs are mainly used to support calculations, aggregations etc, so your text fields is surely not a typical one to be a KF. KFs are generally interpreted against some characteristic as well, except for when used to show aggregate values like Count, Total Values etc.

Is it just the display that you are trying to manipulate ? Why do you want the Text to be a KF ?

If you only want to display it as rows and not as columns, you can do that by moving the characteristic to columns instead as shown below and KFs as rows

Regards

Vinita


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded