Skip to Content
0

Key-Figure display options on Excel sheet Planning Views

Mar 30, 2017 at 10:14 AM

72

avatar image

Hello Team,

We have a bunch of calculated key figures and their values are always decimals. I'm not sure on how to get them displayed as decimal values on excel views, as they werre always with round off values.

These were below standard settings which we get in KF configuration. But still they were round-off

Am i missing anything here?

Please help

Thanks

Venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 31, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi Venkat,

Follow the below steps.

1. Open the planning template and select the key figure and copy key figure name (description not a technical name) which you want to show in decimals.

2. Go to "Edit View" click on "View Formats", then new sheet will open automatically as "EPM FormatingSheet".

3. Click on EPM Formatingsheett and Dimension Member/property Formating come to "ROW" option.

4. Click on AddMember/Property option, new window will open and then left-hand side scroll down to "Key Figures (From last second option) and click on key figures, now member name will displayed.

5. Click on find option and paste you key figure description and find your key figure name and click on OK.

6. Now key figure name will added in row, select on data value and right click Format Cells and go to Number add the decimals as "6" (If you want to use click separator ,) and click on ok.

7. Next column is "Number Format" Label None options.

8. Go to your planning template and click on Refresh, not decimals will get updated for that key figure.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jorge Garcia Mar 30, 2017 at 02:19 PM
0

Hi Venkat

if you want to see the values decimal on the planning view, you have to make the changes on the EMP you have to change the KF

Jorge

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for writing back.

But, we need to save it every time if we deal with EPM, every-time we call the key figure on to the planning view ?

We can even directly change in the "Format cells" in excel and save the changes on to the templates centrally. So, when ever the user opens the template, the KF cells will have the updated formatting.

But when we call the calculated KF exclusively on a different template, will the EPM formatting help ?

Thanks

Venkat

0
Jorge Garcia Mar 30, 2017 at 04:08 PM
0

Hi Venkat

you can change once and save it on the EMP and when the users open the planning view the change will be changed for ever

Jorge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 31, 2017 at 07:18 AM
0

Hi Venkat,

There is no direct EPM parameter to show all key figures values decimal in planning view. You need to enable required key figures in EPM formatting options

Once add required key figures in planning template and save, next time automatically it will show decimal values.

1.png

2.png

3.png

Best Regards,

Lingaiah


1.png (30.9 kB)
2.png (3.7 kB)
3.png (40.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Lingaiah.

You are such a value add to this forum :)

To conclude this issue, below are my comments

1) So the Key Figure display operators in Configuration app is irrelevant ? Cause nothing is working as per the settings maintained there

2) I tried to dive in to the EPM coding ocean, and selected the calculated key figure that i'm dealing with, Unit cost of Produced Material.

- Got in to the "Dimension Member/Property Formatting" area -> Row -> Added the Keyfigure that i wanted

- Added the "UnitCostofProducedMaterial" -> Opened the EPM Fomatting sheet - Cell Format -> Selected Number Format

- Changed the formatting to 1000.00 and clicked on "Change"...Getting this error.

Im not sure what i'm missing here.

Please help

0