Skip to Content
0

Numbering Series for JE

Mar 30, 2017 at 09:27 AM

133

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am not able to pass invoice. I am getting an error 'Series not defined for Journal Entry [Message 390-22]'. I already did create the series and relate it to the JE (see in pic).

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Mar 30, 2017 at 09:55 AM
0

Hi Jane,

Please check if the option 'Select if more than one series can contain more than one document' has been chosen in the Company Details - Basic Initialization tab.

System behavior for databases that 'Permit more than one document per series' is to assign the same series number to the document and to the journal entry generated for that document

When the option has been chosen in the company details, there are two background definitions to be defined:

1. The series has to be defined .Path in Business One: Administration -> System Initialization -> Define Series.

2. The series must then be assigned to the documents. Path: Administration -> System Initialization -> Define Documents. To assign a document:

=> Double click on the grey box beside the document name.

=> There is a box beside each defined series. Choose the desired series by placing a tick in this box.

Please also check if the series which has been assigned to the document is assigned to the Journal entry or not in the 'Define Documents' window.

To avoid this error follow point 2 above and assign the relevant series to the journal entry.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for reply ankit,

Yes, in company details 'Permit more than one document type per series' is checked/selected and grayed out.

In the System initialization i have two option in SAP B1 9.2 Pl06 for Document Numbering.

1. First i have to create the numbering series which i did, please see in the picture in my question.

2. Second i have to relate the series to the documents, which also i did, please see in the picture in my question.

can you please tell me what went wrong?

Thanks

numbering-3.jpg (11.3 kB)
0
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Mar 30, 2017 at 10:21 AM
0

Hi Jane,

Please note that if the series which has been assigned to the document is not assigned to the Journal entry in the 'Define Documents' window then the document will not be able to be added. Instead the error message 'Series not defined for Journal Entry' will be displayed.

To avoid this error follow point 2 above and assign the relevant series to the journal entry.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jane,

If the series which has been assigned to AR invoice/ Credit memo is not assigned to the Journal entry, then the AR
invoice or AR credit memo will not be able to be added.

If you are using one series for several docments, when you post a marketing document, for example a GRPO, system will also post the Journal Entry of this GRPO to the same series.
Hence you need to assign this series to JE.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0

Thanks, solved.

0