Skip to Content
0

HTTP to SOAP in HCI ,the SOAP URL is generated from the SAP PO 7.4

Mar 30, 2017 at 09:22 AM

774

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Here we are doing a HTTP to SOAP in HCI ,where the SOAP URL is generated from SAP PO. We are sending the payload using POSTMAN, and the payload get stuck before the Request-Reply with a org.apache.cxf.binding.soap.SoapFault: Server Error

Attached is the pic of the scenario :

With the help of this thread we used the Groovy Script

https://answers.sap.com/questions/124233/exception-invoking-soap-web-service-using-sap-hci.html

and tried to hit the SOAP URL.

the screenshot of the trace is below:

Note : The SAP PO server that used was added to HCC and is reachable.

Please provide your suggestions to proceed further to get a response.

scenario.jpg (64.4 kB)
trace1.png (42.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Morten Wittrock Mar 30, 2017 at 09:27 AM
0

Hi Sreyas

Are you using the Cloud Connector to reach your on-premise PO? The PO system must be reachable from SAP Cloud Platform in order for your scenario to work.

Regards,

Morten

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Morten

Yes we are using a Cloud Connector to the on-premise PO.And the PO is reachable SAP Cloud Platform.

I have doubt if we need install a HCC on the on-premise SAP PO(7.4).

0

Hi Sreyas

Is your Cloud Connector running in your on-premise environment? Is it connected to SAP Cloud Platform (i.e. you can see it in the SAP CP cockpit => Connectivity => Cloud Connectors)?

Regards,

Morten

0
Former Member
Morten Wittrock

Hi Morten,

What do you mean by "Cloud Connector running in your on-premise environment?" We have installed SAP HCC on our local PC with the help of https://www.sap.com/india/developer/tutorials/hcp-cloud-connector-setup.html .

PFB the screenshot of our SAP Cloud Platform :

Regards,

Sreyas R

hcc2.jpg (113.8 kB)
0

Hi Sreyas

Running the Cloud Connector on your local PC will work for getting things up and running. Longer term, it needs a permanent home on a machine of its own. Its hardware requirements are very modest, though.

Regarding the payload you send via the HTTPS channel: Does it match exactly the message expected by the SOAP service?

Regards,

Morten

1
Former Member
Morten Wittrock

Hi Morten,

You were right, the payload has some issues.Our requirement is to send the payload in JSON, but were are able to send as XML. We are looking for some ways to convert the XML payload into JSON and send which will fulfill our requirements.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Morten ,

We were able to complete the scenario,after configuring the JSON-XML converter properly,

Thanks

Sreyas

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Mar 30, 2017 at 09:42 AM
2

Hello Sreyas,

Agree with Morten about the connectivity.Can you try adding a Message Mapping to transform the payload as per the receiver channels WSDL.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sriprasad

We have installed HCC (2.9.2) on our local system ,and the PO server is reachable from same.

PFB screenshothcc1.png

Please suggest us if we have to install HANA Cloud Connector on the PO Server.

Thanks

hcc1.png (27.6 kB)
0

Hi Sreyas

No, you don't need to install the Cloud Connector on the PO server as well.

Regards,

Morten

0

Hi Morten,

You mean installing on the local system from where we can access PO server is enough to connect?

Thanks,

Nidhi

0

Hi Nidhi

It is enough to connect, but for production scenarios you need to install the Cloud Connector on its own machine.

Regards,

Morten

0
Former Member

How do we map the remaining part of the URL of sap po WebService, after port number starting from XISOAPADAPTER . IN cloud connector the backend po system is reachable by mapping the hostname and port umber but how about the remaining port of the WSDL endpoint.,

Thanks.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2017 at 06:03 PM
0

How do we map the remaining part of the URL of sap po WebService, after port number starting from XISOAPADAPTER . IN cloud connector the backend po system is reachable by mapping the hostname and port umber but how about the remaining port of the WSDL endpoint.,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded