Skip to Content
0

Filter data source according to user input of Max and Min value for measure

Mar 30, 2017 at 08:52 AM

74

avatar image

Is there any way to have user input boxes of Max and Min value in sap design stdio application and based on user input of max and min value, the data source will get filtered ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Agata L. Mar 30, 2017 at 10:45 AM
0

Pan, is your data source a BW query?

If so, you could use a variable in your BW query's condition and then write JavaScript for your input box to pass the value of the input box to the BW variable and refresh data source.

Edit: you would actually need two conditions in you BW query, with two variables (Max and Min).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Agata... :)

0
Tammy Powlas
Mar 30, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

There are extensions that do this - see the SAP Analytics extension directory: https://analytics-extensions.enter.sap/

Something close to a range slider here: http://cdn.visualbi.com/wp-content/uploads/visualbi-extensions-for-sap-businessobjects-design-studio-vbx-user-guide.pdf

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for the reply.

Is there any way to implement this scenario using components that are available in Design Studio by default?

0

Personally I don't know how to do that; I wouldn't reinvent the wheel. I recommend a cost-benefit analysis - the time it will take for you to do yourself versus someone else who has already done it (including testing, etc.) - it may be worth getting a trial

0