Skip to Content
0

Hybrid App Toolkit Setup Error Code signing is required for product type Application in SDK iOS 10.2

Mar 30, 2017 at 08:21 AM

519

avatar image

I have gone through and installed the SAP Mobile SDK and the Hybrid application toolkit. When going through the Hybrid Application Toolkit setup, in the "Build the companion app", I get the following error and I am not sure how to proceed:

Check dependencies No profiles for 'com.sap.ide.companion' were found: Xcode couldn't find a provisioning profile matching 'com.sap.ide.companion'. warning: no rule to process file '/Users/jaymalla/SAP/SAP_HAT_local-1.24.1/WebIdeCompanion/companionapp/CompanionApp/platforms/ios/WebIdeCompanion/Plugins/cordova-plugin-privacyscreen/PrivacyScreenPlugin.h' of type sourcecode.c.h for architecture armv7 warning: no rule to process file '/Users/jaymalla/SAP/SAP_HAT_local-1.24.1/WebIdeCompanion/companionapp/CompanionApp/platforms/ios/WebIdeCompanion/Plugins/cordova-plugin-privacyscreen/PrivacyScreenPlugin.h' of type sourcecode.c.h for architecture arm64 Code signing is required for product type 'Application' in SDK 'iOS 10.2' ** ARCHIVE FAILED **

I have the following installed:

XCode Version 8.2.1

Command Line Tools for XCode 8.2

NodeJS node-v5.4.1

SAP_HAT_local-1.24.1

Cordova 6.5.0.

Is there anything I need to do on the XCode side for the provisioning profile? I do not see any details under provisioning profile under my Apple developer ID.

Also, is it okay to use Cordova 6.5.0 or do I need to downgrade to an earlier version?

Thanks,

Jay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Karunaharan V
Mar 31, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

Jay,
The suggested cordova is 6.3.1 - please have look into this link
https://help.sap.com/viewer/8e5c63b6470a4255861c259f3b2d9b41/Cloud/en-US/d2865598e67f4ddabc79e5943352b0a1.html

Also, you can access the latest version HAT (version 1.25) help doc here:
https://help.sap.com/viewer/8e5c63b6470a4255861c259f3b2d9b41/Cloud/en-US/ee5b45f82bd845a2a9668e99213bdb3b.html

Regards,
Karunaharan

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Karunaharan - Thanks for your reply. I actually just saw your replies after I submitted my reply to Jamie. Can you please take a look? I did open up the project in Xcode and tweaked the Bundle Identifier and changed the Team and then I could actually deploy this to my iPhone - but that doesn't seem to be the right way.

I will look into your document now. The document I have been going through is an older document "openSAP_mobile2_Week_0_Unit_4_SYDE2_Guide.pdf" from the open.sap.com course - https://open.sap.com/files/5e5ec32f-f743-4c6a-8842-8ab4af467ab7.

But the build in the document is for Android and not iOS. I do have the Hybrid application toolkit running with

XCode Version 8.2.1

Command Line Tools for XCode 8.2

NodeJS node-v5.4.1

SAP_HAT_local-1.24.1

Cordova 6.5.0.

I will downgrade to Cordova to 6.3.1 but I am not sure this will resolve the issue.

Thanks,

Jay

0

Hi Karunaharan - Thanks for your reply. I actually just saw your replies after I submitted my reply to Jamie. Can you please take a look? I did open up the project in Xcode and tweaked the Bundle Identifier and changed the Team and then I could actually deploy this to my iPhone - but that doesn't seem to be the right way.

I will look into your document now. The document I have been going through is an older document "openSAP_mobile2_Week_0_Unit_4_SYDE2_Guide.pdf" from the open.sap.com course - https://open.sap.com/files/5e5ec32f-f743-4c6a-8842-8ab4af467ab7.

But the build in the document is for Android and not iOS. I do have the Hybrid application toolkit running with

XCode Version 8.2.1

Command Line Tools for XCode 8.2

NodeJS node-v5.4.1

SAP_HAT_local-1.24.1

Cordova 6.5.0.

I will downgrade to Cordova to 6.3.1 but I am not sure this will resolve the issue.

Thanks,

Jay

0

Hi Karunaharan - Thanks for your reply. I actually just saw your replies after I submitted my reply to Jamie. Can you please take a look? I did open up the project in Xcode and tweaked the Bundle Identifier and changed the Team and then I could actually deploy this to my iPhone - but that doesn't seem to be the right way.

I will look into your document now. The document I have been going through is an older document "openSAP_mobile2_Week_0_Unit_4_SYDE2_Guide.pdf" from the open.sap.com course - https://open.sap.com/files/5e5ec32f-f743-4c6a-8842-8ab4af467ab7.

But the build in the document is for Android and not iOS. I do have the Hybrid application toolkit running with

XCode Version 8.2.1

Command Line Tools for XCode 8.2

NodeJS node-v5.4.1

SAP_HAT_local-1.24.1

Cordova 6.5.0.

I will downgrade to Cordova to 6.3.1 but I am not sure this will resolve the issue.

Thanks, Jay

0
Jamie Cawley
Mar 30, 2017 at 03:06 PM
0

Seems you have to create a provisioning profile in your apple developer account for the app to build successfully. You should be able to set one up with a generic app id com.sap. Alternatively you could just ignore it and download the Companion app from the app store if you really need it.

Regards,

Jamie

SAP - Technology RIG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karunaharan V
Mar 31, 2017 at 11:04 AM
0

Jay,

Are you accessing the latest version of the document? The latest version is and here it is

https://help.sap.com/viewer/8e5c63b6470a4255861c259f3b2d9b41/Cloud/en-US/ee5b45f82bd845a2a9668e99213bdb3b.html

Suggested cordova is 6.3.1 - please look into this link for more details on Preparing the Cordova Development Environment.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/8e5c63b6470a4255861c259f3b2d9b41/Cloud/en-US/d2865598e67f4ddabc79e5943352b0a1.html

Regards,
Karunaharan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Karunaharan - Thanks for your reply. I actually just saw your replies after I submitted my reply to Jamie. Can you please take a look? I did open up the project in Xcode and tweaked the Bundle Identifier and changed the Team and then I could actually deploy this to my iPhone - but that doesn't seem to be the right way.

I will look into your document now. The document I have been going through is an older document "openSAP_mobile2_Week_0_Unit_4_SYDE2_Guide.pdf" from the open.sap.com course - https://open.sap.com/files/5e5ec32f-f743-4c6a-8842-8ab4af467ab7.

But the build in the document is for Android and not iOS. I do have the Hybrid application toolkit running with

XCode Version 8.2.1

Command Line Tools for XCode 8.2

NodeJS node-v5.4.1

SAP_HAT_local-1.24.1

Cordova 6.5.0.

Should I just downgrade Cordova to 6.3.1 in the meantime?

Thanks,

Jay

0
Karunaharan V
Mar 31, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

Jay,

Are you accessing the latest version of the document? The latest version is and here it is

https://help.sap.com/viewer/8e5c63b6470a4255861c259f3b2d9b41/Cloud/en-US/ee5b45f82bd845a2a9668e99213bdb3b.html

Suggested cordova is 6.3.1 - please look into this link for more details on Preparing the Cordova Development Environment.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/8e5c63b6470a4255861c259f3b2d9b41/Cloud/en-US/d2865598e67f4ddabc79e5943352b0a1.html

Regards,
Karunaharan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Karunaharan - Thanks for your reply. I actually just saw your replies after I submitted my reply to Jamie. Can you please take a look? I did open up the project in Xcode and tweaked the Bundle Identifier and changed the Team and then I could actually deploy this to my iPhone - but that doesn't seem to be the right way.

I will look into your document now. The document I have been going through is an older document "openSAP_mobile2_Week_0_Unit_4_SYDE2_Guide.pdf" from the open.sap.com course - https://open.sap.com/files/5e5ec32f-f743-4c6a-8842-8ab4af467ab7.

But the build in the document is for Android and not iOS. I do have the Hybrid application toolkit running with

XCode Version 8.2.1

Command Line Tools for XCode 8.2

NodeJS node-v5.4.1

SAP_HAT_local-1.24.1

Cordova 6.5.0.

Should I just downgrade Cordova to 6.3.1 in the meantime?

Thanks,

Jay

0
Jay Malla Mar 31, 2017 at 11:28 AM
0

Hi Jamie,

Thanks for your reply. I am just trying to set up the Hybrid application toolkit but because of this issue, I get stuck on step 3 - Build Hybrid Companion App. Then I can't proceed to the final step of Check build result - but it seems the rest of the steps were successful.

error-in-build-the-companion-app.jpg(362.3 kB)

I did open up the WebIdeCompanion.xcodeproj under:

/SAP_HAT_local-1.24.1/WebIdeCompanion/companionapp/CompanionApp/platforms/ios in Xcode

It looks the same error that the Cordova build is ru

nning into: "Failed to create provisioning profile" and also "No profiles for 'com.sap.ide.companion' were found"

I made changes to the Bundle Identifier and the Team, and then attached my iPhone. At this point, the Provisioning Profile was set to the Xcode Managed Profile and the Signing Certificate to iPhone Developer with my Apple ID. Then I could deploy this to my iPhone and it worked.

So my question is - is there a way to get this to work from the Hybrid Application Toolkit setup wizard without a work around?

Thanks,

Jay


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You would have to setup a provisioning profile for com.sap.ide.companion and update xcode to make sure it contains it. The companion app is not needed for HAT to work, so if you go through all of the other steps you should be good to go.

Regards,

Jamie

SAP - Technology RIG

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 02:59 AM
0

Hi Jay

Any luck on the above issue. I am also faciing the same Issue.

Thanks

Ram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 02:59 AM
0

Hello Jay

We you able to crack the above issue. I am also facing the same now.

Thanks

Ram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 03:06 AM
0

Hello jay

Were you able to Crack the above issue. I am also facing the same issue.

Thanks

Ram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 07:56 AM
0

Hi Guys,

Was anyone able to solve this issue? I am facing same issue with multiple HAT Versions as well.

Any help would be appreciated as I have lost like almost two days trying different work around for this :(

Best Regards

Fenil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paweł Wiejkut Oct 15, 2017 at 08:44 PM
0

Guys, you have to change hybrid/www/config.xml <widget id="" to your ID after the app starts to build.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded