Skip to Content
0

Export Transaction Data in a Flat File

Mar 30, 2017 at 08:03 AM

41

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am trying to export Transaction Data using standard Data Manager Package.

Data manager Package : Export Transaction Data To a File.

I am trying to export this data year wise. Hence for all other dimension member i select as "ALL" and in TIME i select period 01 to Period 12. And exporting as "Sign Data" option.

Attached is the transformation file i am using to export transaction data into flat file. But after executing Package i am getting attached error.

export-transaction-data.jpg data-manager-package-log.jpg

Can you please help me what went wrong and why data is not getting exported to flat file. Kindly advise.

Parag

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Mar 30, 2017 at 08:09 AM
0

When you export Signed Data you have to select only base members for all dimensions!

Test for base members only!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Parag Sawale Mar 30, 2017 at 08:51 AM
0

Thanks Vadim for your quick response. After some time i did exported transaction data again using "Members Only" option and this time package ran successfully but with "WARNING" Status. But data got exported into file.

As per your advise if i need to select "Base members Only" option then i think i need to select all the dimension members with "Base member only" option and not "All" option from drop down.

Let me have a try with this option. Thanks again.

Parag

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"As per your advise if i need to select "Base members Only" option then i think i need to select all the dimension members with "Base member only" option and not "All" option from drop down."

Yes! If you selected Signed Data there are no values on parents!

If you selected PERIODIC of YTD measures parents will be exported.

0

Many Thanks. This time Package ran successfully without any issue.

0