Skip to Content
0

Need to update XREF1 field of table BSEG through report

Mar 30, 2017 at 05:52 AM

608

avatar image

Hi There,


First of all, Sorry if I have posted the question in wrong group.
I have one requirement in which first of all I create a sales order and then invoice through the report program after the invoice is created successfully I have to update the field XREF1 of BSEG for those line items for which the sales order and invoices are created. My issue is that I could not find the correct BAPI or FM to update the field.

There are number of FM's , I found on Google but all of them are NOT RELEASED.

Please help me if any of you have worked in such scenario,

Thank you in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Megha Gupta Mar 30, 2017 at 07:13 AM
0

Hi,

If the FI document is posted , you may try FM FI_DOCUMENT_CHANGE.

BR

Megha Gupta

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This will not update BSEG table

0
Vengaiah Chowdary Pachava Chinna Mar 30, 2017 at 09:38 AM
1

Hi ,

If you know information that you want to update during sales invoicing. Then i would suggest to go for BTE or Subsitution with exit option.

Thanking you

Vengaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohammed Samsudeen Mar 30, 2017 at 07:00 AM
-1

Hi,

Did u tried these Function modules - FDM_AR_DOC_INVOICE_READ, ISH_CHANGE_DOCUMENT_NUMBER & ISH_DISTRIBUTE_CHANGE_DOCUMENT

I think anyone the above may work on your case. please check

Regards,

mohdsams

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why would these FMs update XREF1?

0

Hi Mohammed,

Thank you for your answer, but these all FM's are not released. So I can't use them.

0
Eli Klovski
Mar 30, 2017 at 07:26 AM
0

Hi,

I'm not sure you have a standard module for changing BSEG. You can change AP/AR items, but not FI general ledger lines. You will have to develop your own function module. Since it is a simple update of non-indexed field which is not a part of total tables, it could be direct update of the relevant tables: BSEG/BSIS/BSAS.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kirill Gorin Mar 30, 2017 at 07:42 AM
0

Try FI_ITEMS_MASS_CHANGE

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kirill,

Thank you for your answer, but this FM is not Released, hence I can't use.

Could you please suggest other FM or BAPI which is released.

0
Kuppireddi Sireesh Apr 03, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

We could do this by using BADI. May be put a filter on Sy-repid to be your report in the BADI.

BADI_SD_ACCOUNTING~

ACCOUNTING_INTERFACE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Parab Apr 13, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

The BADI AC_DOCUMENT is triggered when the FI document is posted when the invoice is created.

In this badi, you can use the method CHANGE_INITIAL to update the value.

You do not need to build a separate program to update this later. This should be done at the time of SD invoice only.

When the SD invoice is created, SAP posts the FI document automatically in background. Hence this exit can be used to update the field.

Regards,

Ankur Parab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bastiaan Jansen Apr 13, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

So your starting point are existing FI documents for which you create Sales orders and Invoices?

If you start your flow from SD you can use copycontrol and one of the following exits (CMOD) to achieve your goal:

SDVFX001 SDVFX002 SDVFX003 SDVFX004 SDVFX005 SDVFX006 SDVFX007 SDVFX008

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded