Skip to Content
0

Equipment to appear directly on Notification upon entering Functional Location

Mar 30, 2017 at 03:57 AM

102

avatar image

Hi,

We created a Functional Location with Single Installation check open. Then we created an equipment and installed on the Functional Location. I remember seeing this once, that when Notification is created and Functional location entered then Equipment appears directly (equipment field populated) as only one equipment installed on the Functional Location.

I don't get it now and have to enter Location separately and equipment separately too. I know that when Equipment is entered then F.Location is picked directly but i am talking of other way around.

Is there a way to do it?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao Mar 30, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

Hello Faisal Khan,

Here is the solution.

You need to set the screen for Reference object in the SPRO for the particular Notification type to 0180 as shown below. After this you will get the desired result.


capture.jpg (94.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks issue resolved. Screenshot very helpful

1
Peter Atkin Mar 30, 2017 at 06:43 AM
-1

You must set the Single Installation flag to ON to get the equipment to automatically populate in the order/notif when entering the functional location only.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Check applied and system allows only single installation but not populating the Equipment filed in Notification when F.Location entered.

Thanks

0