Skip to Content
0

No data loaded when extract an ECC view in BODS

Mar 29, 2017 at 11:39 PM

101

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

We're trying to extract a view from ECC to SQL DM via BODS. In the DataStore, the view already been successfully imported from 'Table' option. However, no data display when view data or run the job. We're sure there did data in the source of ECC. But somehow could not loaded into DS.

Thanks for your help!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Mar 30, 2017 at 02:22 AM
0

Hi CC Gao,

Can you try vewing data in BODS (view data) and check if the imported view has data or not. We faced similar issue with a ECC view in one of our project.

If the View is empty is BODS then you need to work with BASIS team or you can get underlyng tables and join conditions used to create the view and you have to import all those tables and do join manually in DS dataflow.

Thanks,

Ravi kiran.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ravi,

There is no data from 'view data' while this source in ECC has data. Thanks for you suggestion, which probably works for our case. I still would like to see if there is any way to extract the view directly. But I will try your solution. Thanks a lot! Really appreciated!

CC

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 31, 2017 at 02:21 PM
0

I think your ECC system missing couple of Data Services supporting functions that is required for seamless communication between DS and ECC.

Please refer "Data Services Supplement for SAP".

______________________________________________________

Here's the excerpt

SAP Data Services uses functions that support the use of the ABAP, BAPI, and IDoc interfaces on SAP servers.

You need some or all of the functions in the normal operation of the software in an SAP environment. The functions perform many operations. For example:

  • Dynamic load and execution of ABAP programs from Data Services
  • Run preloaded ABAP programs
  • Browse and import metadata from SAP servers
  • Report status of running jobs
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded