Skip to Content
0

Not able to retrieve all rows inside SAPUI5 Table.

Mar 29, 2017 at 09:04 PM

69

avatar image

Hi,

I have table bind to JSON model of 304 records. While the table displays only 100 rows on default I tried adding growing="true" and growingScrollToLoad="true". I was able to retrieve all 304 records or rows by scrolling.

My scenario was to retrieve all table rows inside controller to check a particular combination of columns in a loop but when I use below code

var oModel = this.byId('tableID').getModel("oItems");

var data = oModel.getData().Items;

the length of data is only 20.

Can anyone help me how to retrieve all rows at runtime for this scenario.

Regards,

Karthik.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Mar 30, 2017 at 12:10 AM
0

when you create the json model, YOURJSONMODEL.setSizeLimit(9999);

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

correct this will work.

0
Julio Alberto Martinez Real Mar 30, 2017 at 08:40 AM
0

i suggest you create some kind of pagination

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shivam Singh Mar 30, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Default size of JSON model binding will be 100.

for extending it more than 100, after attach request completed of Model use method

Model.setSizeLimit(10000);

or whatever is size of model as ..

var length=Model.getData().length;

Model.setSizeLimit(length);

hope this will help you.

:-)



Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded