Skip to Content
0

Stock Transport Order in same plant between differnt storage locations

Mar 29, 2017 at 07:50 PM

154

avatar image

We have a scenario as follows :

1> A new equipment is procured and it is stored in one of the warehouses valuated at say 120$ . One of the Service Tech needs this piece to service a store . Both the warehouse and Service technician Van exist in the same plant but we need to track the equipment and therefore STO is created to issue equipment from warehouse to Service Tech. In this case Qty from warehouse is moved to Service Tech at 0 amount .But when Service Tech is consuming that against Service incident , stock value goes to - 120 $ .

Is there any way or Config. to move stock from warehouse to Van with Value so that dollar value gets negated at warehouse st. loc. and we do.not see -ve Stock value .

Any help is appreciated ...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 31, 2017 at 10:13 PM
1

Nothing wrong - just misinterpretation

movements between storage locations do not create accounting documents, as valuation is at plant level, no value will change if you move goods within a plant, hence it shows with 0 value for 641 and 101 movement. This 0 does not mean that the good has no value, it just means that this movement has no value, as neither the quantity nor the value are changing at plant level (valuation level)

The consumption is of course with value, as it creates an accounting document and reduces the value from the plant stock value.

Since valuation is at plant level you get of course wrong results if you restrict the display of movement to a single storage location.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Mar 30, 2017 at 06:46 PM
1

we too, between about 700 plants and even more locations and none had the issue you reported here. So you need to try harder to provide more input if you want strangers to solve your problem.

What about posting screenshots. e.g. from the accounting document and from transaction S_P00_07000139

Does it only happen to a single material or any?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Mar 29, 2017 at 08:03 PM
0

Can you post screenshots. Valuation is at plant level (or even company level), moving goods between 2 storage locations in the same plant does not change any value.

Maybe you used a movement type that has nothing to do with stock transfers. Also equipment is usually not inventory in a warehouse (current asset), equipment is fixed asset. Stock items are spare parts and they may become equipment when they are removed from the warehouse (goods issue)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sonia Kalra Mar 30, 2017 at 06:20 PM
0

Valuation is at Plant level and we are using movement type 641 to Perform GI against STO.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sonia Kalra Mar 31, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0

I am unable to post / Upload images here but I can send you word document I have prepared with all the screen shots . if you could provide me email id I can directly send it to you.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sonia Kalra Mar 31, 2017 at 07:42 PM
0

GR is done against Po.

gr-101-po.png

In the Background system creates an equipment

equipment-creation.png

It is in one of the warehouse managed storage location’s –Bin.

Service Order is created for store to replace faulty UPS . So service technician requests for UPS from warehouse to his Van ( Storage Location under the same plant as warehouse ).

service-order.png

When Warehouse sends this Ups to Service tech , they create an STO and both warehouse and Service Tech’ s Van is in same plant.

STO has warehouse as issuing storage location and Van as receiving storage location .

Using VL10B – an outbound delivery is created .

sto-gi.png

There is no amount with 641 movement.

There is no accounting document which gets created .

After we receive in Van using 101

sto-gr.png

Service Technician’s Van Inventory after consumption shows

Do let me know if I need to provide more details.

Issue is that when we try to valuate stock at storage location level , it shows negative values .

Thanks


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sonia Kalra Apr 03, 2017 at 02:20 AM
0

My client wants to see value f stock at each storage location level . is there any way to show that and show it correctly ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, there is no option

1