Skip to Content
0

Why wide output for sp_configure output on ASE 16?

Mar 29, 2017 at 04:51 PM

100

avatar image

With ASE 16, the output of sp_configure change to very wide (as compared to 15.5). It makes it difficult to read using a normal isql session.

It looks like the v16 sp_configure proc stopped using sp_autoformat when displaying the output for a "not unique" config param name and for a specific match config name param.

I was able to create a hacked version of sp_configure that calls sp_autoformat in a few minutes. So it's not that hard to fix, unless there's some other subtle reason why it won't work.

This is a real loss of functionality for a frequently used, core function. Why did it happen?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Mar 29, 2017 at 05:59 PM
2

Hi Ben,

I don't know the history of the internals of sp_configure offhand, but I can report that it has been rewritten
for the 16.0 SP03 release to consistently use sp_autoformat throughout.

-bret

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bret Halford
Mar 30, 2017 at 09:43 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ben Slade Jul 07, 2017 at 06:49 PM
1

FYI, ASE 16.0 SP03 (or ASE 16.0.03 as reported by @@sbssav) is available on the download site. And it *does* use sp_autoformat for sp_configure output. Yaaay!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ben Slade Mar 30, 2017 at 08:43 PM
0

Ok, thanks for the info. That's good to hear.

When I go to my downloads section, there's an ASE 16.0 entry there (item 5107759) with no specific version info. I even downloaded the .zip file for 5107759, but there's no easy to find version info that's more specific than "ASE 16.0". The release date for this entry is 29.06.2016 (June 29th 2016).

What's the release date for SP03? Ie., is it released/downloadable?

Thx

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ben Slade Mar 31, 2017 at 08:26 PM
0

Ok, thanks for the info.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded