Skip to Content
0

DMIS_2011 SP12 - Namespace /1LT/ does not exist

Mar 29, 2017 at 03:34 PM

264

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SAP Experts,


We have updated the DMIS_2011 component in the sandbox of our central SLT installation from SP08 to SP12. We have also updated this component in the sandbox environment of one of our R/3 source systems - also to SP12.

I successfully created an RFC from SLT to the source system, assigning the batch user in SLT with SAP_ALL, and the back-end user with the IUUC_SAP_REPL_REMOTE role.


While trying to trigger the replication, I experience the following error stating that the SLT namespace does not exist:

I checked the TRNSPACE table in the source system and this namespace is not available there.

Furthermore, the RFC user in the source system is failing during authorization check:


Is this expected and requires any manual activities to fix? I was under the impression that the namespace would be added to the table automatically while installing the new SP version of the component. I know that with SP12 the naming convention for SLT objects has changed.

namespace.jpg (160.7 kB)
rfbs3010.jpg (124.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 31, 2017 at 02:44 PM
1

Dear Community,

I have found the answer to my own question in an old OSS note for earlier versions of DMIS:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1842497/E

We were able to manually create the namespace using the provided z-report using a simple select/insert if clause.
SLT was able to create the objects in the source system afterwards and the replication was successful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bartosz Jarkowski Mar 29, 2017 at 03:46 PM
1

Hi,

I don't know what happened during your upgrade, but maybe my answer will help. I did the upgrade yesterday and replication is working.

I checked TRNSPACE table and I can find the namespace /1LT/. I checked on other system with SP10 and the namespace is there as well.

Best regards

Bartosz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the feedback! I already found an answer that I will share below.

0