Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP SCENARIO

Mar 29, 2017 at 02:47 PM

115

avatar image

Please suggest possible option to delete old(obsolete) Scenarios at admin level ,something like purging of old scenario as data cleansing activity.

Also if there is any option to restrict number of scenario Users can create.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Apr 05, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

Hi Zameeruddin,

In regards to your second questions, following global parameter exists:

Parameter Group: SCENARIO

Parameter Name: SCN_COUNT_MAX

Default Value: 3

Description: The maximum number of versions allowed in an SAP Integrated Business Planning system.

Best regards,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Ivan

0
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 31, 2017 at 07:54 AM
0

Hi,

There is no option available to delete the old(obsolete) scenarios at admin level, raise OSS message to SAP.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded