Skip to Content
0

How to change Database server name for datastore in SAP Data Services Managment Console?

Mar 29, 2017 at 02:15 PM

168

avatar image

We are migrating SAP BODS 4.2 from old environment (windows 2008) to new environment (windows 2012), we have followed the instructions present in the upgrade guide (ds_42_upgrade_en.pdf) under "Migrating Data Services to a new environment". we have changed database server name in the Data Services Designer for Datastore, but the same we are not able to see in SAP Data Services Management Console. when we change the database server name and apply it in management console it wont reflect and it reverts back to old database server name. could you please suggest us what we are missing here?

Thanks,

Alankar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Are you facing any issue while running the job using updated datastore configuration??

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alankar Mordekar May 11, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

We have solved this issue, what we did was changed the machine name and reserved name in AL_MACHINE_INFO table in each of the database's restored then changed the DB Hostname in management console. and it solved our issue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dirk Venken
Apr 13, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

I assume you're referring to datastore definitins in the local object library, correct?

Easiest way to switch a datastore to another database is by defining a 2nd configuration and making that the default. You can delete the original one afterwards. The updates will be automatically reflected in the DS management console.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded