Skip to Content
0

CRforVS 13.0.19.2312 word wrap in textboxes

Mar 29, 2017 at 01:45 PM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hi community,

with SP19 we encountered an issue with word wraps in textboxes.

Words get wrapped to the next line if they contain non alphabetical characters (such as point or quotation marks) no matter if we use PrintMode PrintToPrinter or PrintOutputController. This behaviour is new to SP19, we re-checked with SP18.

This is SP19

this is SP18

Is there any way to get back to old behaviour or a workaround?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 29, 2017 at 08:00 PM
1

Use SP 18, I've escalated this issue to DEV and hopefully they find a solution in SP 20.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 30, 2017 at 09:42 AM
0

ok, thank you for the information

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 26 at 01:30 PM
0

Upgrade to SP 22, and read all of the info for SP 21, major update:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26 at 01:29 PM
0

I seem to have the same issue but even with SP18 I get this behaviour. I was using SP20 but downgraded to SP18 to verify.

Below you find some sample text (anonymized):

You can see the word "een" is split accross 2 lines as "ee" and "n" as well as the world Firewalls is split in to "Firewall" and "s"

Any thoughts?


version.png (1.9 kB)
text.png (2.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded