Skip to Content
0

Unable to create new user and changes users in SU01

Mar 29, 2017 at 12:15 PM

156

avatar image

Hi Team,

Recently we have created new users ID(ABC) for security consultant. we have copied roles and profile existing security consultant(this guy can do all create and changes etc.. in SU01)

But the new ABC user trying to create new user or change user in su01 but he is unable to create and change it. he as full authorization access to create and change users in sap system and we have assigned SAP_ALL and SAP_NEW profile also but no luck.

we checked in SU53 and ST01 traces but its saying Authorisation checked successfully.

My i know what is the issue where i need to check further?

Regards,

Venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
David Cummings Mar 31, 2017 at 02:19 PM
0

Hi,

Does the user receive an error message as soon as they select the create button?

The only check which takes place at this point is on auth object S_USER_GRP, activity 01, which should certainly be in your SAP_ALL profile (you may want to double check).

Can you see that this check is passing in your ST01 trace?

Cheers,

David

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bernhard Hochreiter
Apr 07, 2017 at 10:49 AM
1

Remove any modification and own coding from the SAP Standard. Then SU01 shall work again.

brgs, Bernhard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Cummings Mar 29, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0

Hi,

Is user ABC receiving an error message?

Cheers,

David

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkata Reddy Mar 30, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

Hi David,

Thank you for your response..

Getting and error like you are not authorised to create user..

Regrads,

venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Cummings Apr 04, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

Hi,

Ok. Can you please send a screen print of the error and also the associated ST01 and SU53?

Cheers,

David

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded