Skip to Content
1

GRN TIME STOCK POSTED TO QUALITY

Mar 29, 2017 at 11:16 AM

92

avatar image

Following test cases,

Test 1-

first i have create purchase order with qty. 20 for quality active material(raw material).

then after MIGO stock(5 qty.confirm GRN) post to quality.

after assign inspection plan QP01 and UD to unrestricted 5 qty.

Test2-

I have deactivate inspection type in material master.then go to MIGO to confirm past 15 qty.(to the reference of old po no.)

but hit the PO number in MIGO.stock goes on quality(but the quality is Deactivate for that material there is no inspection type assign)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU Mar 29, 2017 at 04:53 PM
0

Hi

Based on the inputs mentioned above
During the Test 2 :

You are referring the Purchase Order, which was created earlier (When this PO was Created, the Material is having the valid Inspection type in the activated status). So, during this Purchase Order Creation, the Stock Type was : X=Quality Inspection. Because of this, during the Goods Receipt of the remaining, Purchase order Quantity, System is posting to the Quality Stock.( This is the Standard system behavior)

When, you create the fresh(or) new Purchase Order, after you deactivate, the Quality Inspection type, then, the Stock type will be Unrestricted

Work around/proposed solution :

Option 1 : If you want to post to the Unrestricted stock , during the Goods Receipt of the Purchase Order, still you can change to Unrestricted, from Quality stock ( Please find the attached screen shot of the same)

Option 2 : It is also possible, to change stock type from Quality to Unrestricted Stock, at the Purchase Order level, in the Item details , Delivery Tab. ( Please find the attached screen shot of the same)

Hope, this is clear & kindly let me know, if you still need any further assistance.
Many Thanks for your quick feedback : Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy Bannuru


p3odn.png (70.6 kB)
tmpue.png (67.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Reddy sir,

Thanks lot to give a answer.

One more question is...

In my system inspection plan created double by different validity periods(In qp03 two task list show)

The oldest task list i have deleted.but in my system is up to 300 materials to assign double inspection plan.how to delete 300 materials one task list in mass.

Thanks and Regards,

Ulhas kharche

0
RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU Mar 30, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

Hi Ulhas,

Thanks A lot for the quick feedback & update
Would like to request, to kindly close this thread & create a fresh thread, for the new Issue, that you would like to record/report

Many Thanks for your kind understanding & co-operation
Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy Bannuru

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded