Skip to Content
0

Default Export File Type on WebI

Mar 29, 2017 at 08:00 AM

138

avatar image

Hi,

A quick question: does anybody know if there is some way to change the default File Type Value (PDF by now) on the Export Window that appears on BI Launchpad when a WebI report is exported? (see below screenshot). We would like to replace PDF by Excel

I have not found anything on product documentation.

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravishankar Morusu Mar 29, 2017 at 08:20 AM
0

Hi,

Please check the SAP Notes below for more information.

2434556 - How to set the default Export option for a web intelligence report to XLSX format ?

2428386 - BI 4.2 SP3 Layout change in Export option of Webi Report

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alfons Gonzalez Comas Mar 29, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

Well, so , to resume: the answer is that it is not possible and that a sugegstion has been posted on idea place to include it.

https://ideas.sap.com/D40228

Well, votes are welcome.

Thx

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded