Skip to Content
0

unable to select a cell in a table in smartforms

Mar 29, 2017 at 06:35 AM

506

avatar image

Hello experts,

I have to apply border to a particular cell in the table in a smartform. Iam unable to select the cell in the table, while I am able to select the same in a template. Could you please help me with this on how to be able to select a prticular cell in table row. Do we have to do any settings? Please help me with this. (the table has all its rows placed inside a folder i.e., TABLE>FOLDER>ROWS ). Further I am able to see a PATTERN box which we normally wouldnt see when we insert a table command in table.

Thanks and regards,

Aditya

capture.jpg (175.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi May 08, 2017 at 07:29 AM
1

I got it. This is an old format of smart forms. Look at the icon at the left of CHARACTERISTICS, in the left tree : this is a special icon for "simple table", which is not possible anymore to create in smart forms. You can only select a general border pattern for all cells (all cells with same borders). What we all know now is the "complex table", where cells can be selected and have individual borders.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard Harper Mar 29, 2017 at 06:54 AM
-1

Your smart form does not appear to be in change mode. The pencil is greyed out.....

You select a particular column just be right clicking it.

Rich


sf-cell.jpg (35.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Harper,

Thanks for your reply. yes i tried toggling between the display and edit modes. Even then I am unable to select a cell. One difference is that we have a FOLDER inside the TABLE and the contents in the folder. Further I only need to select a particular cell in a row. Could also please share how you have designed your TABLE. (only part of the screenshot is shared. Can you share screenshot along with the TABLE tabs available for you )

Thanks and regards,

Aditya

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 29, 2017 at 08:09 AM
0

Hi Aditya,

This happens with me sometimes. Try exiting the form, open it in change mode and then try selecting.

Regards.


form-border.jpg (54.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vyas,

Thanks for your reply. I have tried that also and also tried to change from different users. Even then I am facing the same issue.

Regards,

Aditya

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Mar 29, 2017 at 07:33 PM
0

Search for SAP notes. I had some odd issue with Smartforms and it turned out to be GUI related.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded