Skip to Content

combination of MT321 MT309 and MT344

Mar 29, 2017 at 02:25 AM


avatar image

Hi all,

Good Day.

Would like to enquiry is there any customized movement type to combine these 3 MT? MT321, MT309 and MT344. Our customer request during UD, want to perform downgrade to another material and move to blocked stock. The reason why need to go to blocked stock is because, after that production side will do Rework process that required material from the Blocked stock. This is to simplify the current process which involve 3 transaction, UD, reclass to another material and move to blocked stock. Kindly advise, tq.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 19, 2017 at 04:55 AM

you can only create new movement types by copy of an existing movement type, hence it is not possible to combine several movement types into one. Beside of that little customizing the vast majority of the functionality is done in program coding, which is just not present to accommodate 3 different functions in 1

Also the 309 movement in a regular process is questionable, and not liked by auditors as it is technical possible to transfer a shirt into an elephant, frankly spoken.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dipeshkumar Bhavsar Mar 30, 2017 at 11:06 AM


You need to first post the material to other material (the option is available during the UD "To New Material"). This will post the stock to Unrestricted usage. Then You need post this stock to Unrestricted to Blocked using function module BAPI_GOODSMVT_CREATE within follow up action of the usage decision.

1. You need to first create a FM using the FM BAPI_GOODSMVT_CREATE as FM for Usage Decision Follow-up action.

2. You need to configure a follow-up action

3. Assign the follow-up action in selected set for UD code.

4 Use the UD code for Usage Decision of the inspection lot.

I have implemented the similar solution for one of my client.


Dipeshkumar Bhavsar

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dipeshkumar,

Thanks for your answer. I wish to inquiry further towards this request.

Ya, currently our customer also use the UD posting to new material and stock posted to UR.

Referring to Follow up action, is it set from below screen? May I know which one u have selected ?

IF we user this FM , is it will affect to other UD code as well?

Awaiting for your reply. Thanks a lot!


nur atikah

dsdif.png (68.7 kB)


You need to Use the function module (QFOA_COPY_REFERENCE_FORM) of follow up action (EXAMPL_L) and create a custom function module and configure a custom follow up action using the new custom FM.

Once you are done with this, select the new follow up action for UD codes in Selected Set.


Dipeshkumar Bhavsar


hi ,

thanks for your guidance, its working, tq!


nur atikah