Skip to Content
0

BW 7.5 on HANA 1 SP12 User Managment

Mar 29, 2017 at 03:55 AM

67

avatar image

Hi All

We are upgrading from BW 7.4 to BW 7.5 on HANA. I have a question regarding user set up.

Post upgrade do we have create user only in BW using SU01 for the end users running reports OR we have to create users from them in BW and also in HANA Plus assign HANA priveleges for end users to run reports?

PK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Mar 29, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

Hi Parveen,

If your users still only access to the data through BW, they don't need any DB access. BW uses its own DB user as on any DB.

If your users access direcly to the DB through DB connectors of any kind, you will need to create them Hana users.

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Parveen Kundu Apr 05, 2017 at 05:05 AM
0

HI Frederic

thanks for the reply.

Parveeb

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded