Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports, Developer for Visual Studio SP19 & Box object

Mar 28, 2017 at 09:44 PM

530

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Installing Sp19 caused the rounded Box object to not render on the viewer and display [X] instead.

VS2012, asp.net, windows 10

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
May 04, 2017 at 09:03 PM
0

Hi Elias,

Understandable, not all of CR's issues though. MS changed the framework and we've found a few bugs within it which caused CR for VS to show them. Not all of the Framework updates are 100% backward compatible... so we had to work around some of them in SP 20.

We are also trying to upgrade usp10.dll version 1.6 in the next release as well as using VS 2015 Compiler so that may introduce some new one also.

Thank you for your patience

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 04, 2017 at 03:00 PM
0
No body replied on this issue. However, just to let you know that CRforVS_13_0_20 fixed the bug and other bugs I reported before like graphs. FYI - My team & I who is working on CR are pissed off of this reporting tool because of the new bugs they produce on every new SP release.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded