Skip to Content
0

How do upgrade my SAP B1 database from SAP 9.1 to 9.2?

Mar 28, 2017 at 08:41 PM

850

avatar image

I upgraded from 9.1 to 9.2 and all components upgraded successfully. When I try to sign on to 9.2 I get the error message "You cannot upgrade company databases from an SAP Business One client. Use the upgrade wizard in the download package, or contact your partner." How do I upgrade my database? I cannot find anything in the package called update database. Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Mar 29, 2017 at 01:57 PM
0

Could you advice your exiting version/PL and upgrading version/PL?

Have you downloaded correct installation files for upgrade? Latest PL for 9.2 is 07 hot fix.

In general, you have to download upgrade patch from SAP B1 software portal and then upgrade.exe from the package to upgrade exiting databases. Also, it will upgrade existing B1 client as per upgrading version.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 29, 2017 at 11:13 AM
0

Hi Roger,

Are you facing in server system or client system while login .

Regards:

Balaji.S

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is a single site installation on my laptop. Server and client on the same device. I can start SAP B1 and get the message when I try to sign on to any of my 9.1 databases. These databases were used regularly before the upgrade. The error message indicates that there is a tool in the package that was downloaded, but I cannot find anything that looks like a database upgrade tool. Thanks.

0
Nagarajan K Mar 29, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

Hi,

Please share error message here to check.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is the error that I when I try to sign-on to my database
6oy4s.png (153.0 kB)
0
Roger Davis Mar 29, 2017 at 02:31 PM
0

I was going from SAP B1 9.1 PL10 to SAP B1 9.2 PL07. I followed the Admin Guide for upgrade and all components upgraded successfully.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roger Davis Mar 29, 2017 at 02:34 PM
0

There is nothing called "upgrade.exe" in the download.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roger Davis Mar 29, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

Thanks for the input. When I re-selected the "setup.exe" I see that the databases have to be individually selected for upgrade. When I did this the upgrade worked and I have access to my databases.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded