Skip to Content
0

Powerdesigner 16.5.5.0 (4693) is not reverse engineering SQL Server 2014 correctly.

Mar 28, 2017 at 07:13 PM

78

avatar image
Former Member

Powerdesigner is not picking up if the table is compressed and is not correctly showing the partitions.

create table ProgramModule.Test ( ClientId int, ProgramId int, ModuleId int, ServicesId int constraint TestPK primary key (ClientId) )

on ClientPschema (ClientId) with (data_compression = page);

In the database Reverse Engineering "wizard" I am selecting all options that show up in the table section (Primary Keys, Foreign Keys, Alternate Keys, Indexes, Checks, Physical Options and Permissions).

In the Merge Models it shows that Property From Database:

Options = on ClientPschema

Data Compression = none

FileGroup - ClientPschema

This is not correct. SQL Server does have this table as Compression = page

It is not picking up the attribute that is used in the partition ClientPschema (ClientId)

And it says it is associated to the ClientPschema file group which is not correct.

Reverse engineer did work correctly on the previous SQL Server versions.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Phillip Lam
Mar 29, 2017 at 06:15 PM
0

That is a bug.

I'm going to open a case

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
George McGeachie Mar 30, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

Perhaps the fault is in the DBMS definition - you can compare the two files using Tools / Resources

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 03, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

I don't know what you want me to compare. I am using the DBMS Microsoft SQL Server 2014 that was provided by PowerDesigner.

I have compared Microsoft SQl Server 2012 and 2014 and do not see a difference except for the Property CODE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded