Skip to Content
0

Persisting Error in HANA Studio with Data Preview

Mar 28, 2017 at 06:18 PM

2.1k

avatar image

I am doing HANA Modeling in SAP HANA Studio. I have created a calculation view and am able to activate it just fine. Unfortunately, when I want to do a Data Preview, I get the following error message, "Cannot get the Data Provider Outline: Data Preview is not possible; object is either inactive or broken. If it is an inactive object, activate it, else redeploy." So I redeploy the calculation view I made, but unfortunately I get the same error message. Would anyone kindly advise as to why I am not able to perform a data preview on my Calculation View? Thanks so much.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gloria,

Were you able to solve this problem? I am facing the same issue. Looking forward to your response. Thank you

0
Tejas S. Gargeya Sastry

Hello Gargeya. Sorry for the long wait. I have been busy with another project so I haven't had the time to revisit this. No I still don't have the problem solved. I have tried the troubleshooting steps Rohit suggested in his response, but it did not solve my problem. If you happen to figure out what's wrong before I do, please let me know.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Surya Appala Sep 26, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

Ensure that _SYS_REPO has access to the schema/tables for which the views are created. Access should be SELECT with GRANT option. If not you may face error while clicking on data preview.

Reason:

The activation of modeling views are done in the name of user _SYS_REPO.
Think of _SYS_REPO as "the activation guy". It takes your models and creates the necessary runtime objects from them. Therefore user _SYS_REPO needs the allowance to select YOUR tables/views. (If _SYS_REPO user cannot select on the tables specified in the from-clause of the view-definition, it cannot define that view)

I have just solved this issue by giving _SYS_REPO user access to schema with SELECT and GRANT option. :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I had the same issue, but it worked for me when I added the SELECT permission WITH the GRANT option to the Schema that is used in the View (for user _SYS_REPO).

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 07:14 PM
2

Hi Gloria ,

Can you please check if following privileges are assigned to your user , if not apply these

SELECT , CREATE ANY , EXECUTE , DROP on _SYS_BIC

SELECT on _SYS_BIC.

GRANT SELECT ON SCHEMA <SCHEMA NAME of the tables used in models > TO _SYS_REPO WITH GRANT OPTION

Analytical privilege SYS_BI_CP_ALL

Regards

Rohit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

First of all, sorry for the long wait. I have been assigned to another project so I haven't had the time to revisit this. Anyway, I have all of these privileges assigned to my user, but the error still appears. I can activate the Calculation View. I just can't preview the data.

0