Skip to Content
0

SAP HCP IoT Service - Connecting sensor Device and sending the values to a Remote HANA DB

Mar 28, 2017 at 04:38 PM

210

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

In one of our IoT demo we have a scenario to get the sensor values (from a remote weight sensor device) and need to send these values to a remote HANA DB (not the one attached with SAP HCP) .

I couldn't resolve this or no lead on how to do this. If you experts could shed some light on how to do this !

Warm Regards,

Prasana Ravichandran

dataflow.jpg (47.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Mar 28, 2017 at 05:04 PM
0

Hello Prasana, at first glance your usecase looks similar to what @Philipp Stehle described in his blog post "Sending IoT Data to your OnPremise-System: IoT MMS and SAP HANA Cloud Connector" [1]

Regards,

Anton

[1] https://blogs.sap.com/2017/02/28/use-iot-mms-through-sap-scc/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28, 2017 at 07:25 PM
0

Hi Anton,

Thanks for the quick reply.

Ya the scenario looks very much like this. But they use the Non-sap target system.

What i'm asking is " can we persist the sensor data values to a HANA db backend system" because we are just using the trial version of SAP HCP and donot have its own HANA DB(MDC) attached !

Regards,

Prasana

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregor Wolf
Jul 19, 2017 at 06:31 PM
0

Hello,

I would suggest that you check out Week 5 of the OpenSAP Course Extending SAP S/4HANA with SAP HANA Cloud Platform (https://open.sap.com/courses/hcp3a1/items/2zkq5FNCcJKAUigHivvPDn) which describes exactly this scenario. And there is also a great step-by-step description at https://sap.github.io/cloud-s4ext/week-5/unit-1/.

Best regards
Gregor

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

/thanks Wolf. I think that almost solved our case

0

Hello, can you please check my question https://answers.sap.com/questions/539292/erros-in-sap-hcp-destinations-from-the-course-http.html


I have real problems finishing the tutorial.

0
0