Skip to Content
0

Change Logs for Material Master Label Data

Mar 28, 2017 at 04:14 PM

748

avatar image

Hi All,

We want to activate Change Logging for the Material Master Label Data stored in the table CCGLT_MTLS.

We activated the change logs in SE11- Technical Settings and we can see who has changed/added the entries. However, we cannot see if someone has deleted any entries from the label data.

The Material Master --> Display changes doesn't log any changes.

Could you help us with how we can log the deleted entries too?

Regards,

Gaurish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Excellent tagging of your question!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Gaurish Dessai Jun 06, 2017 at 10:56 AM
1

Hi All, This is resolved now.

Changes to CCGLT_MTLS table are logged as change documents in tables CDHDR and CDPOS with change document object LABEL.

We would need to switch on EHS_GLM_UI_03 of business function from OPS_EHS_CI_1 for the same.

Regards,

Gaurish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That the changes are logged under object LABEL was what I already confirmed on April 4, but do you see the change logs from MM04 or MM03 > Environment after you switched on the business function?

0
Christoph Bergemann Mar 30, 2017 at 11:45 AM
2

Dear Gaurish

based on feedback of you and of Juergen: the "delflag" is not "set" even if needed.

Mhh. You need to prepare some "customizing" etc.to "activate" the label view in Material master. May be something is wrong here.

I am as well sursprised regarding feedback of Juergen "the only return were 2 select statements where DELFLG has to be blank, no program where this deletion flag is set."

I have never seen any "EHS" table (having a delflag) which is not "set somethere" in program/report logic if needed.

As correctly/explained by Juergen:

We need to "differentiate" the "changes" happening on "se11" level and "normal" logging of changes (which is done using CDHDR and CDPOS)

What is "sure" (check e.g. http://www.se80.co.uk/saptables/c/ccgl/ccglt_mtls.htm)

1.) if a new data record is entered it seems to work (that means: you should find a change in the table)

2.) if an existing data record is changed, it seems to work ((that means: you should find a change in the table)

Now the "only" difference is: you delete something:

I would assume that the "insert, update delete" should be handled in same form routine or function module

So first guess would be: check what happens if you "insert" or "update" something. You should find effected program logic.

Last but not least: you can start OSS dialog

C.B.

PS: tale a look here: https://www.sapdatasheet.org/wul/abap/tabl/ccglt_mtls/func.html

You will find: the effected function modules. So the "deletion"should happen using:

https://www.sapdatasheet.org/abap/func/cbgl_lb20_mtls_delete.html

PPS: for the report mnetioned by Juergen: may be check as well: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3387812

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi C.B,

Thanks! Will raise an OSS and see the possible options.

Regards,

Gaurish

0
Jürgen L
Mar 29, 2017 at 02:17 PM
1

I was in SE11 in table CCGLT_MTLS selected the DELFLG field and clicked where used. The only return were 2 select statements where DELFLG has to be blank, no program where this deletion flag is set.

I deleted a material master with MM06 at client level, and the CCGLT_MTLS-DELFLG is still empty in my system, AND more important the data is not removed, it is still in CCGLT_MTLS table, which is a kind of logical for me as the deletion flag could be removed any time.

In case a material is archived then the data from CCGLT_MTLS must be deleted prior to data archiving otherwise you get a dependency error. (1329723 - GLM: Information is missing when you archive a material) This data from CCGLT_MTLS will not be included in data archiving.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jurgen,

Thanks for your response. I agree with your check and that is logical.

Just to give you a background of the issue we are facing - Multiple data management teams across different locations have access to our Material Master --> Label Data View where we maintain the label data for GLM Labels.

Sometime users accidentally delete the label data which they shouldn't be doing and thus warehouse teams are unable to find the right labels in the label Tree. So we want to track the deletion of data in this view rather than at MM06 level.

I am attaching screenshot of the same.

Regards,

Gaurish

0
Jürgen L
Mar 30, 2017 at 08:27 AM
1

You said you had already

"activated the change logs in SE11- Technical Settings and we can see who has changed/added the entries. However, we cannot see if someone has deleted any entries from the label data.

The Material Master --> Display changes doesn't log any changes"

the change log from SE11 technical settings does not write into CDHDR and CDPOS tables which is basis for Material Master --> Display changes or MM04 transaction.

Those changes are stored in the application log.

Use SE38 and call the program RSVTPROT to find such changes

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for the inputs I checked the RSVTPROT and unfortunately still no logs (Attaching the screenshot).

Any other possibilities?

Regards,

Gaurish

rsvtprot.png (13.9 kB)
0

This rather looks like you have no authority as you can see at the bottom of your screenshot

0
Sebastian Bautz
Mar 30, 2017 at 02:57 PM
1

Hi Gaurish,

the entries from CCGLT_MTLS are deleted directly without using the DELFLG (afaik this behavior can't be changed).
However, you should still get an entry in CDHDR and matching entries in CDPOS where you can see label details.

Best regards
Sebastian

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sebastian,

Thanks for your response. Unfortunately, the CDHDR Table too doesn't log the changes to made in the Label data Table.

Regards,

Gaurish

0

Hi Gaurish,

ok, I believe this logging should be active by default. It's not even GLM specific but a basic function.
You could check transaction SCDO if you have the change doc object "LABEL" in there and if protocols are active.

Best regards
Sebastian

0

I can confirm that the change object LABEL is active and the changes are logged in CDHDR and CDPOS. However, no access from the material master transaction is provided to see these change documents.

1

Hello Sebastian, Jurgen,

Thanks for your response. Yes, i check the Change doc object too and its activated correct.

I checked in SU53, but no authorization issue after I ran the transaction (we have SAP_ALL access in Sandpit).

Regards,

Gaurish

0
Gaurish Dessai Mar 28, 2017 at 04:20 PM
0

I Can see the log in AUT10 but cannot identify the record which was deleted from there - i.e. which Label Cat. & Label Size was deleted.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I believe that in case of deletion very limited information is available in the change documents by design. Pretty much we get just the key fields. Change documents are meant mostly just to register that certain action happened and can't store full information of a deleted item.

2

Hi Jelena..Agree with you. I wasn't expecting this information there, but just checking different possibilities! Thanks!

0
Christoph Bergemann Mar 29, 2017 at 06:13 AM
0

Dear Gaurish

if SAP has not delivered CCGLT_MTLS to generat echange log you should not change that. In any case:

SAP tried to provide the "best" for "chnage logging" (not only in EHS but in other modules as well). But becauseof complexity etc. teh change logs are not easy toread. As we are now discussing only this "one" table:

sorry to say: never had a discussion here that the "chnage log" mechanism is "not good enough" etc.

Looking on: https://www.consolut.com/s/sap-ides-zugriff/d/e/doc/T-CCGLT_MTLS

at least we have a "del" indicator. And therefore: teh user who "deleted" data record should be as well be stored (this is the normal approach)

So I can understand your topic: but i have less experience in "analysing" scuh changes

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gaurish Dessai Mar 29, 2017 at 07:16 AM
0

Hi C.B,

Thank for your response!

Actually therein lies the problem. The Table does have a DELFLG (Deletion Ind.) field but when the record is deleted, from MM02, it completely deletes (removes) the entry from the table rather than setting the DELFLG=X for the entry.

I am not sure if it is because of the way our system is set-up OR its something which is applicable generally for CCGLT_MTLS table.

Could you help me validate it by checking at your end?

And If it is only for our system, can it be changed to set the DELFLG instead of deleting the entry.

Regards,

Gaurish Dessai

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Mar 30, 2017 at 06:25 PM
0

Dear Sebastian

quite strange behaviour. I would have assumed that EHS is designed that always the "delflag" is used. Ok. we are not in EHS here (we are in material master data). But for this part: why then "design" a delflag if it is not used...

C.B.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi C.B.

I agree this looks a bit strange. I can only assume the tables were designed like EHS tables originally - but as it is MM data the EHS logic wasn't applied later on...

Best regards
Sebastian

0