/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Business Objects Licence: physical server vs Virtual

Mar 28, 2017 at 03:46 PM

97

avatar image

Hi,

We are planning on moving to a new server while we are migrating from BusinessObjects 4.1 to 4.2.

We are currently running on a physical box with our "old" CPU based licence that allows us for a 1 socket 6 cores CPU.

Is there anything preventing us from migrating to a virtual server with the same specification (1 socket 6 cores) from the licence perspective?

Any information would be appreciated.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Mar 28, 2017 at 07:30 PM
0

YES - check your software license. Older BO licenses do not explicitly mention virtualization, and were interpreted by SAP as requiring the entire physical host to be licensed. That is, an 8-CPU VM on a 64-CPU host would require a license for 64 CPUs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Apr 03, 2017 at 04:55 PM
0

You should check licensing questions directly with SAP, contact CIC from Support Portal or your SAP representative.
Asking in the forum might not be the best option for this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content