Skip to Content
1

What is a 'Perspective' in SAP Business Objects Cloud and how can i delete them?

Mar 28, 2017 at 03:37 PM

95

avatar image

I have received a 'Generic Error' when creating a model in SAP BOC, it asked me to try again.

However, when i try to create the model again it says it cannot as '<Col1>' Perspective already exists. So how can i get rid of this 'Presepective' in order to try creating the model again.

I am stuck!

HS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Mar 28, 2017 at 05:18 PM
0

I believe your error is under investigation by SAP - see https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/2370239

Would it be possible to share screen shots of what you are seeing?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Howard Stiles Mar 29, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

issue.png

Happy to help.

I have a SAP Case open 146618/2017 as well.

If anyone from support would like, i can replicate the error and am around today/tomorrow if anybody would like a screen share session.

KR

Howard Stiles


issue.png (89.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Kendrick Apr 05, 2017 at 05:32 PM
0

Did you get rid of the error? I cannot get past the error

james.kendrick@floridacrystals.com

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi James,

In the end i changed some of the column names from my data source and the name of the data source itself and then re-imported.

0